Saturday, 28 May 2011

Six Sentence Sunday

This weeks Six Sentence Sunday comes from my book, Prey Time.

Jeff takes a long swallow of water, tilting his head
back as the cool liquid passes down his throat. Even
from here he can see Green Eyes lick his lips, bending
down to whisper something to his companion, who nods
in agreement. He waits to see what they do. If they want
him, and yeah, they want him, he'll play, but first they
have to ask nicely. Pouty looks ain't gonna cut it.
Blue Eyes makes the first move, grabbing Green
Eyes' hand and pulling him over to Jeff's patch of floor.

6 comments:

  1. I like how you've written this in the present tense, and how the women(?) are referred to by the colour of their eyes. Great six!

    ReplyDelete
  2. mmmm....love it! nice use of vague descriptors (eyes) yet sexy implications of how they will be different, over on Jeff's patch of floor (Jeff is one my fav man names btw!)
    great six!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Very cool character. The short choppy phrases increase tension, and there's plenty of it!

    ReplyDelete